Halloweeny film ranking 2019.?
I forced myself to watch tonnes of ‘Halloween appropriate’ films and rank them.
As well as choosing films I had never seen, or hadn’t seen in at least around 10 years, I tried to get a wide spread of years and sub-genres (comedy/horror/thriller etc). I highly recommend trying this because I found the ranking SO DIFFICULT. I tried to remain objective, though sometimes factored in the age of the film.
Halloween Films (33)
The Thing (1982)
-Absolutely awesome. The story was gripping and the sfx were phenomenal. LOVED IT.
Get Out (2016)
- Great acting and premise. Pacing was great and I was gripped to the end.
Psycho (1960)
Stands up incredibly well and still leaves you guessing. So impressed.
Joker (2019)
-Dark and gripping. Incredible lead performance.
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
-We take the brilliance of this film for granted. The story, characters, comedy and horror elements are all amazing.
What we do in the Shadows (2014)
-Absolute gem. I already want to watch it again. Brilliant comedy.
Cargo (1970)
-My heart is still aching. Manages to do something new with a typical premise. Fantastic film and Martin Freeman is glorious.
It chapter 2 (2019)
-Adore the book and thought this was an excellent homage. The changes worked fantastically and the adult parallels to the children were perfectly cast.
Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
-Still holds up and such a great premise for a villain.
Cabin in the Woods (2012)
-Enjoyed this a lot more than expected. Nice play on the classic tropes.
Elvira Mistress of The Dark (1988)
-Basically ‘Carry on spooking’- very enjoyable. Love her.
Trick r Treat (2007)
-CUTEST HORROR CHARACTER EVER. Love the storybook aesthetic and great music.
The Craft (1996)
-Makes me want immediately buy chunky boots. Still stands up well and remains iconic.
The Cabinet of Dr Caligari (1921)
-Eerie and intriguing. An interesting watch and lovely visuals.
Mom and Dad (2017)
Unexpectedly entertaining. Awesome violence and unique premise.
Little Evil (2017)
-Decent Omen parody. My love of Parks and Recreations makes me like it solely for Adam Scott (classic Icetown).
Ju On - The Grudge (2002)
-Hit and miss effects, but spooky and iconic.
The Ring (2002)
-Better than expected with a surprisingly coherent storyline. Really liked the ending.
-The 6th Sense (1999)
Quite a sweet film upon re-watching. The SFX look hilarious now, but the story is alright.
Open House (2018)
-Ignoring the absolutely crap ending, this doesn’t deserve the level of negativity in reviews, because the rest of the film builds intrigue and suspense pretty well.
Alien- Director’s Cut- (1979)
Seriously slow and the effects haven’t aged well, but Giger aesthetic is gorgeous. Ripley is awesome though, obviously.
The ABCs of Death (2012)
-More miss than hit, but an interesting watch. Some true gems hidden in there.
In the Tall Grass (2019)
-Gripping at the start, but a very disappointing execution that loses momentum.
Children of the Corn (1984)
Slow and clunky, but still an enjoyable watch.
Hereditary (2018)
-AMAZING stat, but the absolute trashy ending ruined it. What a waste of a build up.
The Omen (1976)
Needs way more Damian. Genuinely creepy in parts, but waaaay too much lore. More spooky kid, less latin please.
Suspiria (1977)
-Incredibly bad pacing and the music is horrible. Looks gorgeous in parts.
Goosebumps (2015)
-Obviously going to suck, but disappointed at the lack of Goosebump related content. There is a cameo from RL Stine, which was exciting, but do not bother.
Black Sheep (2006)
-Crap acting, hate-worthy characters, but great sfx.
Friday the 13th (1980)
-Unbearably slow. The ending moment is hilarious though!
Slumberparty Massacre (1982)
-Forgettable and barely even gory.
The Change (2002)
- Amateur and cringey. Grateful it was so short.
Halloween Jack (2018)
-Unwatchably shit